TRUSTED NEWS LEADER FOR COTTONWOOD, CAMP VERDE & THE VERDE VALLEY
Tue, Jan. 28

Mingus runners dominate Bradshaw Mnt. Invitational

The Mingus girls dominated Saturday’s Bradshaw Mountain Invitational, placing all 7 runners in the top 12 places, including 5 scoring runners in the top 9, to win with a low score of 26 points. Junior Megan Goettl led the way for Mingus, finishing second overall in 20:59. Other Mingus finishers included junior Victoria DuCharme (4th in 21:48), freshman Sydney Alexander (5th in 22:05), junior Kelli Balensky (6th in 22:12), junior Maribel Cruz (9th in 22:37), sophomore Cassia Gehl (10th in 22:50) and sophomore Brianna Epperson (12th in 24:10). Courtesy Photo

The Mingus girls dominated Saturday’s Bradshaw Mountain Invitational, placing all 7 runners in the top 12 places, including 5 scoring runners in the top 9, to win with a low score of 26 points. Junior Megan Goettl led the way for Mingus, finishing second overall in 20:59. Other Mingus finishers included junior Victoria DuCharme (4th in 21:48), freshman Sydney Alexander (5th in 22:05), junior Kelli Balensky (6th in 22:12), junior Maribel Cruz (9th in 22:37), sophomore Cassia Gehl (10th in 22:50) and sophomore Brianna Epperson (12th in 24:10). Courtesy Photo

PRESCOTT VALLEY - It was a Mingus Union High School showcase at Saturday's Bradshaw Mountain cross country invitational.

Both the boys and girls varsity teams won with plenty of room to spare, as did the boys junior varsity squad. The only thing that kept the Marauders from making it a clean sweep was the fact that Mingus did not enter a girls JV team.

In the boys varsity race, Mingus placed all of its 5 scoring runners in the top 14 places to win the meet with 32 points (15 is a perfect score). Senior Jordan Bramblett and junior Joseph Sandoval swept the top 2 places with respective times of 17:14 and 18:10 for the slightly long 5-kilometer course.

Senior Keenan DeVore was 4th overall in 18:14; sophomore Keegan Cain was 11th in 19:14 and senior Traygon Ullery rounded out the team scoring in 14th place with a 19:32 clocking.

The Mingus girls were even more dominant, placing all 7 runners in the top 12 places, including 5 scoring runners in the top 9, to win with a low score of 26 points.

Junior Megan Goettl led the way for Mingus, finishing second overall in 20:59. Other Mingus finishers included junior Victoria DuCharme (4th in 21:48), freshman Sydney Alexander (5th in 22:05), junior Kelli Balensky (6th in 22:12), junior Maribel Cruz (9th in 22:37), sophomore Cassia Gehl (10th in 22:50) and sophomore Brianna Epperson (12thin 24:10).

Veteran Mingus coach Jim Bostwick was especially impressed with the "pack" running of his No. 2-5 runners. "Only 49 seconds between 2-5 runner; no superstars, but what a good team," he said.

Equally impressive was the Mingus boys JV squad. "The Marauders were led by our super sophs Ryan Alexander in 2nd and Caden Emmons in 3rd in 19:32 and 19:41, respectively," said Bostwick. "In fact, all 12 JV boys improved their pace this week ... good news for future varsity runners."

Next up for the Marauder runners is Oct. 3, noon, Twilight Invitational @ Francisco Grande Golf Course in Casa Grande, which Bostwick calls, "the biggest race in the state."

More Running News

Former Mingus state champion runner Juan Jose Wells came in third place at the Islanders Splash in Corpus Christi, Texas, to lead the University of Texas-Pan American Broncs cross country team on Friday.

Wells posted a time of 26:12.7 in the 8-kilometer race as he finished third out of 57 Division I runners.

Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event